18+ · Ad — we own some listed brands. How we make money
The Best Slots Sites
RAW iGaming logo

RAW iGaming

Founded
2021
Headquarters
Malta
Slots Reviewed
3
Avg RTP
95.53%
Typical Volatility
High
Avg Score
7.6/10

RAW iGaming is a Malta-headquartered slot studio founded in 2021 by industry veteran Thomas Wood, built around its own patented "RAWVerse" mechanics such as SuperSlice and Scatter Magnets. It holds a UK Gambling Commission remote gambling software licence and is best known for its long-running Big Money Bass fishing franchise.

Where to Play

  1. Get Bonus
  2. Get Bonus
  3. Get Bonus

Stats Across Reviewed Slots

Based on 3 slots reviewed so far — too small a sample to draw strong conclusions from.

RTPWhat is RTP?95.52%95.53% (avg 95.53%)
Max Win5000x10000x (avg 7333.33x)

RAW iGamingSlots We've Reviewed

Who Is RAW iGaming?

RAW iGaming is a digital games studio founded in March 2021 by industry veteran Thomas Wood. The company is headquartered in Malta, with additional offices reported in Spain, the UK and Argentina. It set out to build proprietary, patent-pending game mechanics rather than working within the industry's existing reel and payline templates — a "sea of sameness," as the studio itself puts it.

RAW iGaming holds a remote gambling software licence from the UK Gambling Commission (account number 039305). As a Malta-headquartered supplier, it is also understood to hold a Malta Gaming Authority licence, though we were unable to confirm the specific MGA licence number from a primary source at the time of writing. Its games reach UK players only through operators holding their own current UKGC licence.

In 2022, RAW iGaming acquired aggregation platform Leander Games, rebranding its LeGa platform as RAW Arena. RAW Arena now distributes third-party studios' games across multiple regulated markets alongside RAW's own titles — a separate aggregation business line from the in-house game development covered in this guide, which looks only at RAW's own original slots.

What Makes RAW iGaming Distinctive

RAW iGaming's catalogue is built around a family of patent-pending mechanics it calls the RAWVerse — a shared set of gameplay formats reused and remixed across its slot lineup rather than one-off features. SuperSlice® replaces a fixed reel grid with a dynamic wheel divided into anywhere from 2 to 12 slices, so the number and size of active segments changes from spin to spin. SuperTracks® is another proprietary reel format built for the same kind of variable-structure gameplay. Scatter Magnets™ has players collect colour-matched gems drawn to correspondingly-coloured Scatter Magnet symbols on the grid.

The studio is also known for its long-running Big Money Bass fishing-themed franchise, one of its most enduring lines, alongside newer releases exploring Greek mythology (Time of Chronos) and safari themes built on its SuperSlice engine (Raging Super2Ways).

Notable Titles

Big Money Bass is RAW iGaming's flagship fishing slot, a high-volatility 1,024-ways title built around a Hold and Re-Spin bonus, that has since spawned several sequels including Bigger Money Bass and Big Money Bass 6. Time of Chronos takes RAW's SuperSlice mechanic into a Greek mythology and clockwork setting, with a variable 2–12-slice wheel replacing traditional reels. Raging Super2Ways is a safari-themed, high-volatility release built on a variable 5–9 reel, 5–15 row Cluster Pay structure with a Two Ways to Win payout system.

Editorial Picks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RAW iGaming licensed and safe to play in the UK?

RAW iGaming holds a UK Gambling Commission remote gambling software licence (account number 039305). As with any game studio, its titles only reach UK players through the licensed casino operators we list, who hold their own current UKGC licences.

When was RAW iGaming founded, and where is it based?

RAW iGaming was founded in March 2021 by Thomas Wood and is headquartered in Malta, with additional offices reported in Spain, the UK and Argentina.

What are RAW iGaming's most popular slots?

RAW iGaming is best known for its Big Money Bass fishing franchise, alongside titles like Time of Chronos and Raging Super2Ways that showcase its proprietary SuperSlice mechanic.

What is RAW iGaming's signature game mechanic?

SuperSlice® is RAW iGaming's best-known patent-pending mechanic: instead of fixed reels, the game board is a wheel divided into a variable number of slices (from 2 to 12), so the layout changes from spin to spin. The studio also uses related formats including SuperTracks® and Scatter Magnets™.

Is RAW iGaming the same company as RAW Arena?

They're related but distinct. RAW iGaming develops its own original slots. In 2022 it acquired aggregation platform Leander Games and rebranded its platform as RAW Arena, which now distributes third-party studios' games across regulated markets as a separate business line from RAW's in-house game development.